German Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)

Mainmenu



Transfer projects of fellows 2015 – 2017

As part of the Klaus Toepfer Fellowship, participants develop a project with relevance to the work of their home institution. Throughout the programme, fellows will continue working on these so-called transfer projects, applying the training received during the training modules. Highly experienced conservation professionals from the programme region and beyond provide guidance and technical input as mentors. The following list provides information on transfer project topics, as well as on the mentors. We sincerely thank the mentors for their commitment and voluntary support to our promising future nature conservation leaders.


Uniting the efforts of Romanian bat conservation
Szilárd Lehel Bücs, Romanian Bat Protection Association, Romania

Mentors: Csaba Jére (Romanian Bat Protection Association), Tomasz Posztawa (Institute of Systematics and Evolution of Animals, Polish Academy of Sciences)


Trail planning and interpretation as tools for biodiversity conservation in protected areas around Lake Baikal, Russia
Dmitry Chuprikov, Great Baikal Trail, Russia

Mentors: Gary Cook (Earth Island Institute San Francisco), Natalia Luzhkova (United Administration of Barguzinsky State Nature Biosphere Reserve and Zabaikalsky National Park) and V. B. Sochava (Institute of Geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences)


Differential payment in the context of Agri-environmental measures in biologically valuable grasslands: the case of floodplain meadows in Latvia
Baiba Galniece, Nature Conservation Agency of Latvia

Mentors: Solvita Rusina (University of Latvia, Faculty of Geography and Earth Sciences), Rainer Oppermann (Institut für Agrarökologie und Biodiversität (IFAB))


Use of the concept of forests with high conservation values to improve forest sanctuaries in Armenia
Siranush Galstyan, WWF Armenia

Mentors: Andranik Ghulijanyan (Young Foresters Union NGO), Costel Bucur (Head of Forest and Protected Areas, WWF DCP)


Basic concept for preparation of the management plan for the proposed "Gomk" community conservation area in Armenia
Arsen Gasparyan, Young Biologists Association, Armenia

Mentors: Karen Manvelyan (WWF Caucasus), Mike Appleton (IUCN-WCPA, Consultant)


Establishing a Junior Ranger Group in Ismayilli District, Azerbaijan
Aydin Inchiyev, GIZ Azerbaijan

Mentors: Shahin Isayev (ADB Azerbaijan)


MEGA Impact Championship: The Vita Lucanus Quest
Alexandr Iscenco, Moldovan Environmental Governance Academy

Mentors: Pete Convey (British Antarctic Survey), Thomas Korbun (Institute for Ecologic Economy Research (IÖW))


Applicability of results from the Protected Area Benefit Assessment Tool (PA-BAT) to the practice of protected area management in Croatia
Kasandra-Zorica Ivanic, WWF Adria, Croatia

Mentors: Biljana Opacic (Croatian Agency for Environment and Nature), Sue Stolton (Equilibrium Research)


Valuation of ecosystem services of Snow Leopard habitats in the Inner Tien Shan, Kyrgyzstan
Lira Joldubaeva, GIZ, Kyrgyzstan

Mentors: Navinder J. Singh (Department of Wildlife, Fish and Environmental Studies, Faculty of Forest Sciences, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)


Sustainability factors and management planning for the Caucasus Wildlife Refuge, the first privately protected area in Armenia
Areg Karapetyan, Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC), Armenia

Mentors: Arevik Mkrtchyan (Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets), Tilmann Disselhoff (Nationales Netzwerk Natur (NNN))


Roadmap to implementation of Natura 2000 in the Czech Republic - from the global to the regional perspective
Tereza Kusnirova, Ministry of Environment of the Czech Republic

Mentors: Reinhard Schmidt-Moser (Ministerium für Energiewende, Landwirtschaft, Umwelt und Ländliche Räume des Landes Schleswig-Holstein (MELUR))


Rapid assessment of ecosystem services, their values and potential financing mechanisms for Tara National Park, Serbia
Vesna Maksimovic, WWF Danube-Carpathian Programme Office, Serbia

Mentors:  Lucy Emerton (Environment Management Group), Alen Kis (Institute for Nature Conservation of Vojvodina Province),


Education platform for children and tourists of Divjaka-Karavasta National Park, Albania
Marinela Mitro, Institute for Nature Conservation, Albania

Mentors: Zamir Dedej (National Agency of PAs), Goran Gugic (Institute for Nature Conservation in Albania), Andra Croituru (ProPark Romania)


Providing incentives for biodiversity conservation and sustainable collection of wild medicinal plants through the FairWild Standard and Premium Fund
Kristina Rodina, TRAFFIC/ WWF, Hungary

Mentors: Bryony Morgan (FairWild Foundation), Anastasiya Timoshyna (TRAFFIC), Wolfgang Kathe (Consultant)


Sustainable biodiversity management plan as a tool for river ecosystem restoration (River Kalanchak, Ukraine)
Victoria Shevchuk, Ukrainian Society for the Protection of Birds

Mentors: Olga Yaremchanko (USPB), Jens Odinga (CCNet Europe)


Developing nature-friendly management of grasslands in Őrség National Park, Hungary, with the participation of farmers
István Szentirmai, Örseg National Park Directorate, Hungary

Mentors: Eszter Kelemen (Szent István University, Institute of Environmental & Landscape Management), Beate Blahy-Henne and Jörg Peil (Biosphärenreservat Schorfheide-Chorin)



Role of pasture user unions in the rehabilitation of pastures in Tajikistan
Umed Vahobov, GIZ, Republic of Tajikistan

Mentors: Claudia Haller (GIZ Regional Programme for Sustainable Use of Natural Resources in Central Asia), Madaminov Abdullo (Institute of Botany, Head of the Laboratory of ecology and plant resources), Anke Gaude (Bundesministerum für wirtschaftliche Zusammenarbeit und Entwicklung (BMZ))


Geodatabase of vascular plants of Tatra National Park, Poland
Antoni Zieba, Tatra National Park, Poland

Mentors: Tomasz Zwijacz-Kozica, Slawomir Wróbel, Marcin Bukowski (Tatra NP), David Harter (Bundesamt für Naturschutz (BfN))


 Print